Two More Legal Professionals Needed to Judge Student Mock Trials

Thank you to everyone who responded to the first “help wanted” ad.  As a result, six of the eight trials have legal professionals scheduled to judge the students’ arguments, and a number of student groups have volunteer coaches.

Whether you are a practicing lawyer (in any type of law, not necessarily criminal) or you are not currently practicing but have trained in law, you may enjoy judging one of trials.

The teacher will take care of the assessment of students’ learning skills, but a legal professional is a terrific addition to the trial because s/he can guide student role-players with his/her rulings (admission of evidence, objections, etc.) and, based on his/her training, can better advise students about the presentation of their case.  The “judge” will make a final ruling of ‘guilty’ or ‘not guilty,’ but students’ assessments are not based on whether the team wins or loses the case.

STUDENTS NEED A JUDGE FOR THE FOLLWING TRIALS:

Wednesday June 4 (12:20 p.m. until 1:45 p.m.)

Thursday June 5 (12:20 p.m. until 1:45 p.m.)

Think about it and, if you are able to volunteer for one of the trials noted above, contact Linda Wolsley at[email protected].  She will provide you with a PDF of the case file.

Thank you

p.s.  FYI — the schedule of student trials:

TUESDAY JUNE 3 (Day 1 classes)

1.   8:15 a.m. until 10:05 a.m. — R. v. O’Neill — to be judged by Ms. Loreta Zubas

2.   12:20 p.m. until 1:45 p.m. — R. v. Throxalon — to be judged by Ms. Meaghan Longfield

WEDNESDAY JUNE 4 (Day 2 classes)

3a.  8:40 a.m. until 10:00 a.m.  — R. v. O’Neill (part 1) — to be judged by Mr. Joe Yassi

4.   12:15 p.m. until 1:45 p.m. — R. v. Von Chovi — to be judged by (Volunteer Needed)

5.   3:15 p.m. until 4:30 p.m.  — R. v. Thompson — to be judged by Ms. Emma McAuliffe

THURSDAY JUNE 5 (Day 1 classes)

6.    8:30 a.m. until 10:05 a.m. — R. v. Surette — to be judged by Mr. Michael Kleinman

7.    12:15 p.m. until 1:45 p.m. — R. v. Von Chovi — to be judged by (Volunteer Needed)
FRIDAY JUNE 6 (Day 2 classes)

3b.  8:40 a.m. until 10:05 a.m. — R. v. O’Neill (part 2) — to be judged by Mr. Joe Yassi

8.    12:15 p.m. until 1:45 p.m. — R. v. Throxalon —  to be judged by Mr. Steven Safieh

ESA